home cases
[…] However, you can also be charged with constructive possession even if you did not have the substance on you. Constructive possession means that you had knowledge of the illegal drugs and the ability to exercise control over them. For example, if drugs are found in your home in a locked box that you have the key to or in your friend’s house but you had access to the substance, you can be charged with constructive possession.

What Constitutes Possession With Intent to Distribute in Michigan?

Possession with intent to distribute is codified under MCL Section 333.7401 which states “a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form.”

In terms of possession and distribution, this law makes it so that it is illegal for a person to be in possession of a controlled substance for the purpose of selling or trafficking it. But what exactly constitutes an individual’s intention to sell the drugs that were in their possession?