If you are caught in violation of this law, you can be charged with criminal possession and face a slew of legal repercussions.
[…] These substances are controlled in every way imaginable, from the way they are manufactured to how they are handled, distributed, and used. Some drugs regulated by the government include heroin, cocaine, LSD, PCP, GHB, methamphetamine, mescaline, peyote, oxycontin, and ecstasy.
The act of possessing a controlled substance is not inherently illegal, but it becomes a crime when you do not have a valid prescription or legally accepted reason to have the drug. Michigan state law MCL Section 333.7403 prohibits “knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless the controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice…”
If you are caught in violation of this law, you can be charged with criminal possession and face a slew of legal repercussions.
The penalties for possession of a controlled substance are harsh.