Any drug crime is a serious offense in the state of Michigan, often being met with severe consequences like hefty fines, lengthy jail sentences, probation, and more. When you are facing drug possession charges, understanding your legal rights and options is paramount in protecting yourself and your future. Reach out to an experienced Marquette drug possession lawyer to discuss your case and obtain skilled representation today.
Under Section 333.7403, Michigan state law prohibits any person to “knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless the controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice…”
In simple terms, no person is permitted to willfully possess a controlled drug or a chemically similar substance unless a practicing doctor allows it in a professional and valid medical capacity.