home cases
[…] Can I Own a Firearm if I Have a Felony Conviction in MI?

In general, no, an individual with a felony conviction cannot own a firearm in Michigan. If you are a felon and are caught in possession of a firearm, you can face significant legal repercussions. However, it is important to note that your gun rights can be restored, depending on the details of your circumstances. Convictions of certain crimes will leave you permanently barred from possessing a firearm, but, depending on your offense, if you meet the following requirements listed under MCL Section 750.224f, you may be able to obtain a gun after being convicted of a felony.

“A person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist:

  • The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
  • The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
  • The person has successfully completed all conditions og probation or parole imposed for the violation.”

The law goes on to stipulate a longer waiting period for certain offenses.